Is Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cage free eggs
  • dairy
  • whipping cream
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
  • pasteurized cream
  • eggs
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • diglycerides
  • butter
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Eggs (Cage Free Eggs, Citric Acid ), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Salt), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean,, Cottonseed, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk Fortified With Vitamins A And D, Cocoa, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color

Check Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepGarnishing