Is Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Eggs (Cage Free Eggs, Citric Acid ), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Salt), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean,, Cottonseed, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk Fortified With Vitamins A And D, Cocoa, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color

Check Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepGarnishing