Is Chocolate sin azucares anadidos y frutas di boscque Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetener lactitol
  • natural vanilla flavour

sweetener lactitol

Dietitian note

Lactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Paste, Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Mixed Berry Pieces: 10 % (Concentrated Apple Puree, Concentrated Apple Juice, Black Currant Puree, Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Red Currant Puree, Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent Pectin, Concenitrated Elderberry Juice), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sweetener Lactitol, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin Currant Aroma, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sweetener: Acesulfame K Contain Naturally Present Sugars, May Contain Traces Of Milk Peanuts, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Excesive Consumption May Pruduce Laxative Effects

Check Chocolate sin azucares anadidos y frutas di boscque against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go