Is CHOCOLATE S'MORES PIE, CHOCOLATE S'MORES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • calcium propionate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +5 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, GRAHAM FLOUR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL], WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, BAKING SODA, COLORS (BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5), CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, CORNSTARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, AGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, BUTTERFAT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUM, GUAR GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM BITARTARATE, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE

Check CHOCOLATE S'MORES PIE, CHOCOLATE S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking