Is CHOCOLATE S'MORES PIE, CHOCOLATE S'MORES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, GRAHAM FLOUR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL], WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, BAKING SODA, COLORS (BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5), CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, CORNSTARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, AGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, BUTTERFAT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUM, GUAR GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM BITARTARATE, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE

Check CHOCOLATE S'MORES PIE, CHOCOLATE S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking