Is Chocolate Soft Serve Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural ice cream stabilizer
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk

natural ice cream stabilizer

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Ice Cream Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Vegetable Fiber, Tara Gum), Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier). Contains: Milk.

Check Chocolate Soft Serve against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking