Is CHOCOLATE SOUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • 10% milk cream 35% fat

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

25% DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA (20-22% FAT), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN), VANILLIN], 23% EGGS, 17% SUGAR, 14% VEGETABLE SHORTENINGS [VEGETABLE FATS AND OILS (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED), WATER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ANTIOXIDANTS (BHA), ACIDIFIER (CITRIC ACID), COLORING AGENT (A-CAROTENE)], 10% WHEAT FLOUR, 10% MILK CREAM 35% FAT [CREAM, THICKENER (CARRAGEENAN), EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID)], BUTTER.

Check CHOCOLATE SOUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftLight
Commonly used for
Snacking