Is Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, dark chocolate (8%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), butter (milk) (7%), milk chocolate (6%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), single cream (milk), golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), fat reduced cocoa powder, tapioca starch, dried glucose syrup, cornflour, water, glucose syrup, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, soya lecithin), flavouring), acidity regulators (sodium hydroxide, potassium carbonate), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), dried pasteurised free range egg white, palm oil (certified sustainable), palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), salt, flavouring, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (carotenes) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
About this product
Unknown · Piece


