Is CHOCOLATE SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN -AN EMULSIFIER, FLAKED CORN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, VANILLA, RED #40 LAKE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS.
Check CHOCOLATE SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


