Is Chocolate Sundae Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef gelatine
  • milk
  • butter oil milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, Whipping cream (milk) 17%), Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Chocolate 5%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, butter oil milk), emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)), Vanilla extract), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Tapioca starch, Inulin, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Palm oil, Beef gelatine, Cornflour, Dried egg, Emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Rapeseed oil, Stabiliser (locust bean gum), Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Vanilla extract.

Check Chocolate Sundae against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go