Is Chocolate Toast Crunch Chocolate Caramel Flavored Remix Snacking Mix, Chocolate Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • monoglycerides
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b2
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE TOAST CRUNCH, CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], NATURAL FLAVOR, IRON AND ZINC [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. ), CARAMEL POPCORN (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA], POPCORN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [MILK], CARAMEL COLOR. TBHQ ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. ), VANILLA CHEX CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN RICE, RICE, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, RICE FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, IRON AND ZINC [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3. VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Chocolate Toast Crunch Chocolate Caramel Flavored Remix Snacking Mix, Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast