Is Chocolate Tres Leches Parfait, 14 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • dairy
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • organic cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • grade a cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • chocolate cake

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

heavy whipping cream (grade a cream, sodium citrate, carrageenan), chocolate cake (cane sugar, unbleached unbromated wheat flour, natural cocoa, palm shortening, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium of bicarbonate, starch) , tapioca food starch, dextrose, salt, soy flour, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, guar gum), eggs, canola oil, water, evaporated milk (milk, dipotassium phosphate, carageenan, vitamin d3), sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), powdered sugar (organic cane sugar, organic tapioca starch), caramel sauce (organic cream (milk), organic cane sugar, organic tapioca syrup, organic butter (organic cream, salt), organic vanilla, sea salt), vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla extractives), non-gmo

Check Chocolate Tres Leches Parfait, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Tres Leches Parfait, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping