No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Chocolate Triple Layer Star Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, unsalted butter (milk), pasteurised free range egg, water, rapeseed oil, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), dried buttermilk, cocoa powder, modified maize starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1;2-diol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, rapeseed lecithin), milk whey powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), cornflour, glucose-fructose syrup, cocoa mass, wheat gluten, salt, glucose syrup, apricot purée, palm oil (certified sustainable), stabilisers (tragacanth, xanthan gum, carboxy methyl cellulose), humectant (vegetable glycerol), cocoa butter, whole milk powder, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), flavouring, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (iron oxide), gelling agent (pectin), dried pasteurised free range egg white, caramelised sugar syrup Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Chocolate Triple Layer Star Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Chocolate Triple Layer Star Cake | Spoonful