Is Chocolate truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Sal Oil, Shea Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Mango Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Glucose Syrup, Guinness Beer, Contains Barley And Gluten, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Neutral Spirit, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dextrose, Flavourings (Malt Beer, Vanilla), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)

Check Chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Chocolate truffles | Spoonful