Is Chocolate Vanilla Cheesecake Vegan?

Description
Layered dessert with crumbled biscuit, vanilla flavoured coconut alternative to cream and chocolate sauce
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Layered dessert with crumbled biscuit, vanilla flavoured coconut alternative to cream and chocolate sauce
Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Rice, Cocoa Butter, Dried Glucose Syrup, Coconut Cream 3%, Corn Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Alcohol, Citrus Fibre, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)), Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Modified Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Sunflower Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Dextrose, Flavourings, Vanilla Extract, Salt.
Check Chocolate Vanilla Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Vanilla Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice


