Is Chocolate Vanilla Cheesecake Vegetarian?

Description
Layered dessert with crumbled biscuit, vanilla flavoured coconut alternative to cream and chocolate sauce
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Layered dessert with crumbled biscuit, vanilla flavoured coconut alternative to cream and chocolate sauce
Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Rice, Cocoa Butter, Dried Glucose Syrup, Coconut Cream 3%, Corn Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Alcohol, Citrus Fibre, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)), Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Modified Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Sunflower Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Dextrose, Flavourings, Vanilla Extract, Salt.
Check Chocolate Vanilla Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Vanilla Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice


