Is CHOCOLATE + VANILLA FLAVORED DUOS SNACK CAKE, CHOCOLATE + VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, BAKING SODA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR.
Check CHOCOLATE + VANILLA FLAVORED DUOS SNACK CAKE, CHOCOLATE + VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE + VANILLA FLAVORED DUOS SNACK CAKE, CHOCOLATE + VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


