Is CHOCOLATE + VANILLA FLAVORED DUOS SNACK CAKE, CHOCOLATE + VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • glycerin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, BAKING SODA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR.

Check CHOCOLATE + VANILLA FLAVORED DUOS SNACK CAKE, CHOCOLATE + VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast