Is CHOCOLATE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORE AND A CRUNCHY CAKE COATING CRUNCH BARS, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM OIL), WHEY, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHOCOLATE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORE AND A CRUNCHY CAKE COATING CRUNCH BARS, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORE AND A CRUNCHY CAKE COATING CRUNCH BARS, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go