Is CHOCOLATE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORE AND A CRUNCHY CAKE COATING CRUNCH BARS, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM OIL), WHEY, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHOCOLATE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORE AND A CRUNCHY CAKE COATING CRUNCH BARS, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORE AND A CRUNCHY CAKE COATING CRUNCH BARS, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go