Is Chocolate Wafer Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), COCOA, MILK SOLIDS, POTATO STARCH, AND LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, IODIZED SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1), ZINC OXIDE.

Check Chocolate Wafer Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking