Is CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT FILLING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HAZELNUTS 15%, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR: VANILLA.

Check CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT FILLING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go