Is Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic whole grain oat
  • organic barley grass
  • organic wheat grass
  • oat milk
  • +1 more

organic whole grain oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend [Yellow Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth,, Organic Quinoa, Organic Sacha Inchi], Omega, EFA & Fiber Blend [Organic Whole Grain Oat,, Flaxseed, Organic Acacia, Chia Seed, Soluble, Corn Fiber], Cocoa, Coconut Milk, Superfruit Blend, [Organic Coconut Nectar, Acai Berry, Organic, Maqui, Camu-Camu, Organic Jujube, Organic, Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspber-, ry, Organic Acerola, Organic Baobab, Organic, Goji, Organic Papaya, Organic Pomegranate],Vi-, tamin & Mineral Blend [Tricalcium Phosphate,, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, D-Alpha-To-, copherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin,, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium Pantothen-, ate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium lodide,, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Amino, Acid Chelate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine, Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Amino, Acid Chelate, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin,, Folic Acid],Adaptogen Blend [Organic Maca Root,, Organic Maitake Mushroom, Organic Reishi, Mushroom, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic, Ginger], Oat Milk, Salt, Super Greens & Vegetable, Blend [Organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot,, Chlorella, Organic Spinach, Organic Potato,, Organic Tomato, Organic Parsley, Moringa,, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Kale, Organic, Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass], Guar Gum,, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lo Han Guo Fruit, Extract, Probiotic & Prebiotic Blend [Inulin,, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus acidophi-, lus], Digestive Enzyme Blend [Amylase, Protease,, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase).

Check Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The GoMeal Prep