Is CHOCOLATERIE, DONUT CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, SUNFLOWER), MIX OF WHITE AND MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), VEGETABLE FATS (COCONUT, PALM, PALM KERNEL, SUNFLOWER), COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, NONFAT MILK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERFAT, LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, PINK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARMINE), SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY, FOOD STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SPICE, BEESWAX, COLOR ADDED (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC).

Check CHOCOLATERIE, DONUT CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go