Is Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes Vegetarian?

Description
Small, chocolate-glazed donut holes offer a rich chocolate flavor and a soft, slightly cake-like interior; the exterior glaze adds a glossy sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, breakfast treats, or party finger food; reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent taste, occasional variability in glaze coverage or texture, and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
- natural flavor
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small, chocolate-glazed donut holes offer a rich chocolate flavor and a soft, slightly cake-like interior; the exterior glaze adds a glossy sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, breakfast treats, or party finger food; reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent taste, occasional variability in glaze coverage or texture, and freshness.
Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WONDCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE. CONTAINS EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Reviews
Life changing
I can’t believe they’re low fodmap!! Such a game changer
Best thing ever
No they really are like the best ever
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


