Is Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whole eggs
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, chocolate-glazed donut holes offer a rich chocolate flavor and a soft, slightly cake-like interior; the exterior glaze adds a glossy sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, breakfast treats, or party finger food; reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent taste, occasional variability in glaze coverage or texture, and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WONDCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE. CONTAINS EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(3 reviews)

Gluten free

These are addictively good!! The package says gluten and dairy free. I was surprised at how good these are. Very sweet treat

good value
MarissaC•Sep 16, 2026

Life changing

I can’t believe they’re low fodmap!! Such a game changer

good valuesweettasty
Sageg•Nov 10, 2024

Best thing ever

No they really are like the best ever

savory
FoodStampHustla•Sep 7, 2024

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go