Is Chocolates, Assortment Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- milk
- milk chocolate
- butter oil
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), Hazelnuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Lecithin), Natural Flavoring
Check Chocolates, Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolates, Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Nuggets Assortment
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds
Hershey's Miniatures Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack, 10.4 Oz.
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Where to buy
Chocolates, Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


