Is Chocolates, Assortment Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- butter
- agar
- sweetened condensed milk
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Invert Cane Syrup, Hazelnuts, Chocolate Liquor, Heavy Cream, Milk, Butter Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Raspberries, Sorbitol, Raspberry Juice, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring, Rice Starch, Salt, Agar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3
Check Chocolates, Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolates, Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Nuggets Assortment
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds
Hershey's Miniatures Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack, 10.4 Oz.
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Where to buy
Chocolates, Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


