Is Chocolates of Glenshiel White Chocolate & Scottish Raspberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • ruby chocolate
  • white chocolate min

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Min. Cocoa Solids 28% (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Ruby Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier, Citric Acid, Natural Vanilla Flavouring) Freeze-dried Raspberries. Contains Whole Milk Powder. It may also contain traces of Nuts, Soya and Wheat.

Check Chocolates of Glenshiel White Chocolate & Scottish Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping