Is CHOCOLATEY ALMOND CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3 cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PIECES (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), ALMONDS, MALT FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HONEY, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 2, YELLOW 5, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3 CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12.
Check CHOCOLATEY ALMOND CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY ALMOND CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


