Is CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +8 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Glycerin, Modified Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Color Added, Agar, Salt, Bht For Freshness, Almond Flour, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Wheat Starch, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Vitamin B12

Check CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item