Is CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • +8 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Glycerin, Modified Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Color Added, Agar, Salt, Bht For Freshness, Almond Flour, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Wheat Starch, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Vitamin B12

Check CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item