Is CHOCOLATEY CANDIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- lactose
- skim milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- sorbitan tristearate
- less than 2% - soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, leavening
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MILKFAT, LESS THAN 2% - SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), WHEAT SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN.
Check CHOCOLATEY CANDIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY CANDIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies
M&Ms Candies Chocolate Milk Chocolate Box - 3.1 Oz
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


