Is Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers are a delightful treat for candy enthusiasts. These chewy gummy candies are not only kosher but also gluten-free, catering to various dietary preferences. Sold in packs of 1, this product offers a convenient and satisfying snacking experience. While no specific information about customer reviews or opinions is provided, the combination of their sour flavor and delightful texture is likely to attract those who enjoy a tangy and chewy candy experience. Enjoy these Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers as a guilt-free indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid (acidulant), Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Sodium Citrate, Color Added (fruit Juice, Vegetable Juice, Spirulina Extract, Annatto Extract). May Contain Traces Of Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go