Is CHOCOLATEY CANYON MIX, CHOCOLATEY CANYON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate candies
  • chocolate liquor whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate chips
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • milk skim milk sugar
  • evaporated milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • +7 more

milk chocolate candies

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), PEANUTS, CANDY COATED CONFECTION (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), RAISINS (RAISINS, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CASHEWS CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING], PEANUTS, SUGAR, RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SKIM MILK SUGAR], ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, INVERTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGWHITES, CITRIC ACID, GUMARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [INCLUDING RED 40, BLUE 1], XANTHAN GUM), BOSTON BAKED BEANS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), ALMONDS, GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING]), PECANS, BRAZIL NUTS, PISTACHIO KERNELS, FILBERTS, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATEY CANYON MIX, CHOCOLATEY CANYON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping