Is CHOCOLATEY CANYON MIX, CHOCOLATEY CANYON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • of artificial coloring
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • artificial coloring

of artificial coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), PEANUTS, CANDY COATED CONFECTION (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), RAISINS (RAISINS, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CASHEWS CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING], PEANUTS, SUGAR, RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SKIM MILK SUGAR], ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, INVERTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGWHITES, CITRIC ACID, GUMARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [INCLUDING RED 40, BLUE 1], XANTHAN GUM), BOSTON BAKED BEANS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), ALMONDS, GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING]), PECANS, BRAZIL NUTS, PISTACHIO KERNELS, FILBERTS, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATEY CANYON MIX, CHOCOLATEY CANYON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping