Is CHOCOLATEY CANYON MIX, CHOCOLATEY CANYON Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- anhydrous dextrose soy lecithin
- soy lecithin artificial flavoring
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
anhydrous dextrose soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), PEANUTS, CANDY COATED CONFECTION (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), RAISINS (RAISINS, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CASHEWS CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING], PEANUTS, SUGAR, RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SKIM MILK SUGAR], ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, INVERTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGWHITES, CITRIC ACID, GUMARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [INCLUDING RED 40, BLUE 1], XANTHAN GUM), BOSTON BAKED BEANS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), ALMONDS, GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING]), PECANS, BRAZIL NUTS, PISTACHIO KERNELS, FILBERTS, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT.
Check CHOCOLATEY CANYON MIX, CHOCOLATEY CANYON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY CANYON MIX, CHOCOLATEY CANYON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


