Is CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- distilled monoglyceride
distilled monoglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT, HYDROGENATED PALM) SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) LACTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER. TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1).
Check CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


