Is CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CEREAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN]), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, RICE, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CRANBERRIES, GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, NIACINAMIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).
Check CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CEREAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CEREAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Bar


