Is Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Almonds, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cream (Milk, Gellan Gum), Organic Milk (Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Egg Whites, Cocoa Butter, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Butter Oil, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, 100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Farms, Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts Or Other Nuts

Check Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go