Is Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Peppermint - 3.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dense bar delivers a rich, bittersweet chocolate profile with a cool, minty finish; texture combines a firm snap and smooth melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, baking inclusion, or quick snack. Reviewers note balanced flavor and pleasant texture, with occasional comments about mint intensity or uneven distribution across batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- g 90% trans fat 0 g 0 g cholesterol 00% 00% sodium 00% 00% total carbohydrate 17
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense bar delivers a rich, bittersweet chocolate profile with a cool, minty finish; texture combines a firm snap and smooth melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, baking inclusion, or quick snack. Reviewers note balanced flavor and pleasant texture, with occasional comments about mint intensity or uneven distribution across batches.
Ingredients
Chocolove - Dark Chocolate Bar Peppermint - 3.2 oz. (90 g) Nutrition Facts Serving size: 1/3 Bar (30 g) Serving per Container: 3 Per serving Per package Calories 150 450 %DV* %DV* Total Fat 11 g 14% 32 g 42% Saturated Fat 6 g 30% 19 g 90% Trans Fat 0 g 0 g Cholesterol 0 mg 0% 0 mg 0% Sodium 0 mg 0% 0 mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 17 g 6% 51 g 19% Dietary Fiber 2 g 7% 7 g 21% Total Sugars 13 g 39 g Incl. Added Sugars 13 g 26% 39 g 78% Protein 2 g 5 g Vitamin D 0.5 mcg 2% 1.4 mcg 8% Caclcium 10 mg 0% 30 mg 2% Iron 3.7 mg 20% 11.1 mg 60% Potassium 160 mg 4% 470 mg 10% *The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Ingredients: Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Soy Lecithin and/or sunflower lecithin, vanilla), Peppermint Oil.**100% of the Cocoa in this product comes from Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms, Contains Soy.May contain traces of milk, wheat, eggs, peanuts or other nuts.
Check Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Peppermint - 3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Peppermint - 3.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Peppermint - 3.2 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


