Is Chocolove Hawaiian Sea Salt Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin and

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet cocoa flavor balances a noticeable salty-sweet contrast; smooth, firm bars yield a clean melt with crunchy crystals. Reviewers commonly praise consistent quality and robust flavor, using it for straightforward snacking, baking additions, pairing with coffee or wine, and as gifting; some note salt intensity varies between different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCOA BUTTER, HAWAIIAN SEA SALT. CONTAINS SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES MILK, EGGS, PEANUTS, AND TREE NUTS.

Check Chocolove Hawaiian Sea Salt Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingTopping