Is Chocolove Pretzel in Milk Chocolate, Gluten-Free, 33% Cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic butter oil
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy salted-bite juxtaposed with a smooth, mellow coating produces a sweet-and-salty profile favored for casual snacking, dessert accents, or party sharing. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, balanced sweetness, and packaging; some mention a preference for a more intense, less sweet profile but appreciate its approachable flavor, texture, and overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Milk, Cocoa Liquor**, Soy Lecithin and/or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Gluten-free Pretzels (Starch (Corn, Potato), Rice Flour, Fiber Blend (Soluble Corn, Lemon, Pea, Potato, Psylium, Sea Weed), Canola Oil, Fava Bean Protein, Salt, Cane Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Canola Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Rosemary Extract), Organic Butter Oil.

Check Chocolove Pretzel in Milk Chocolate, Gluten-Free, 33% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolove Pretzel in Milk Chocolate, Gluten-Free, 33% Cocoa is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go