Is Chocolove Xoxox - Bar - Ganche Coconut - Dark Chocolate - Case Of 12 - 1.41 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • milk
  • organic cream
  • organic butter
  • organic glycerin
  • organic dextrose

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
organic cream
organic butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Cream (Milk, Gellan Gum), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Coconut, Organic Dextrose, Organic Glycerin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Butter, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Sorbitol, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla

Check Chocolove Xoxox - Bar - Ganche Coconut - Dark Chocolate - Case Of 12 - 1.41 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolove Xoxox - Bar - Ganche Coconut - Dark Chocolate - Case Of 12 - 1.41 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Chocolove Xoxox - Bar - Ganche Coconut - Dark Chocolate - Case Of 12 - 1.41 Oz | Spoonful