Is Chocolove Xoxox - Bar - Ganche Coconut - Dark Chocolate - Case Of 12 - 1.41 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic glycerin
  • organic dextrose

organic glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Cream (Milk, Gellan Gum), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Coconut, Organic Dextrose, Organic Glycerin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Butter, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Sorbitol, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla

Check Chocolove Xoxox - Bar - Ganche Coconut - Dark Chocolate - Case Of 12 - 1.41 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chocolove Xoxox - Bar - Ganche Coconut - Dark Chocolate - Case Of 12 - 1.41 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go