Is Chocos Moons & Stars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nature identical & artificial cream flavouring substances
- permitted natural colour added flavours
- contains permitted natural colour added flavours
nature identical & artificial cream flavouring substances
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Solids, Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour 24 Mole Sugar, Corn Flour, Cocoa Solids, Minerals Malt Extract, Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein) Lodized Salt, Colour (Ins 150D), Vitamins Antioxidant (Ins 320), Contains Permitted Natural Colour Added Flavours (Nature Identical & Artificial Cream Flavouring Substances Contains Gluten, May Contain Traces Of Almond (Treenut) Breakfast Cereal (Proprietary Food)
Check Chocos Moons & Stars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocos Moons & Stars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


