Is chocoso mini Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectantes

humectantes

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Harina De Trigo Fortificada, Azucar, Huevo, Grasa Vegetal Comestible, Agua, Emulsificantes (Mono Y Digliceridos), Almidon De Maiz, Suero De Leche, Humectantes (Glicerol, Sorbitol), Leudante (Polvo De Hornear), Sal Refinada Yodada Y Fluorizada, Sabores Artificiales (Vainilla, Naranja, Mantequilla), Conservante (Propionato De Calcio, Acido Sorbico), Estabilizante (Goma Xantana), Color Amarillo Natural (Curcuma Y Annatto), Cubierta: Cobertura Sabor Chocolate Cocoa, Grasa Vegetal Comestible&quot, Azucar Emulsificantes Lectina De Soya, Mono Y Digliceridos, Sabor Artifical (Chocolate), Aporta Una Cantidad Insignificante De Grasa Trans

Check chocoso mini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaCitrusButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? chocoso mini | Spoonful