Is Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Milk Chocolate Snaps Peppermint and Cookie Crunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • calcium

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Dark chocolate* (cocoa mass*, cocoa butter*, low-fat cocoa powder*, cane sugar*, vanilla extract*), Milk chocolate* (cane sugar*, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder*, unsweetened chocolate*, vanilla extract*), Chocolate cookie crumble topping* (tapioca starch*, rice flour*, sugar*, cocoa*, palm oil*, sea salt, chocolate liquor*, soy lecithin*, natural flavor*, sodium bicarbonate), Crushed hard candy* (sugar*, rice syrup*, radish concentrate*, apple concentrate*, black currant concentrate*, natural peppermint flavor*). *Organic. Contains: Milk and Soy. May contain: Peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Milk Chocolate Snaps Peppermint and Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping