Is Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Milk Chocolate Snaps Peppermint and Cookie Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate cookie crumble topping
  • +3 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Dark chocolate* (cocoa mass*, cocoa butter*, low-fat cocoa powder*, cane sugar*, vanilla extract*), Milk chocolate* (cane sugar*, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder*, unsweetened chocolate*, vanilla extract*), Chocolate cookie crumble topping* (tapioca starch*, rice flour*, sugar*, cocoa*, palm oil*, sea salt, chocolate liquor*, soy lecithin*, natural flavor*, sodium bicarbonate), Crushed hard candy* (sugar*, rice syrup*, radish concentrate*, apple concentrate*, black currant concentrate*, natural peppermint flavor*). *Organic. Contains: Milk and Soy. May contain: Peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Milk Chocolate Snaps Peppermint and Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping