Is Trader Joe's Simply Nutty Dark Chocolate, Peanut and Almond Bars Vegan?

Description
Bittersweet coating with a crunchy, textured interior offers contrasting smooth and crisp mouthfeel; flavor leans toward rich, bitter depth balanced by toasted, savory undertones. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, a lunchbox treat, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers praise the satisfying crunch and balanced flavor, though some note uneven sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chocolate liquor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bittersweet coating with a crunchy, textured interior offers contrasting smooth and crisp mouthfeel; flavor leans toward rich, bitter depth balanced by toasted, savory undertones. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, a lunchbox treat, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers praise the satisfying crunch and balanced flavor, though some note uneven sweetness.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Almonds, Inulin (dietary Fiber), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor [processed With Alkali], Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Honey, Pea Protein Crisp Rice: Pea Protein Concentrate, Brown Rice Flour [rice Flour, Rice Bran), Pea Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Lecithin. Contains Peanuts, Almonds. Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Simply Nutty Dark Chocolate, Peanut and Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Simply Nutty Dark Chocolate, Peanut and Almond Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
About this product
Snack · Bar


